300 free coinsevery week

Fogbound Last Stand

v21MC Java 26.1Staff Pick
277 downloads

Description

Survive foggy hordes with grenades, dragon powers, ammo shops, and a crash-free iron golem boss.

Mod Wiki

Fogbound Last Stand

Quickstart

  1. Start a match with other survivors in the foggy town arena and hold out through waves of horde mobs.
  2. During the prep phase, visit the central shop to spend points on firearms, grenades, defenses, and the dragon transformation potion.
  3. Pick up a starter Survivor Pistol and fire it by using the item (right-click). Sneak + use to reload.
  4. Place defenses like Barricades, Horde Spikes, Barbed Wire, and Auto Turrets around chokepoints before the horde arrives.
  5. Earn points by landing shots (10 points) and getting kills (100 points), then spend them between waves on better guns and gear.
  6. Search village chests for Ammo Bundles to refill your reserve ammunition mid-fight.
  7. Watch for the towering zombie-skinned Iron Golem boss — it only targets players, so bring your best weapon when it shows up.

Overview

Fogbound Last Stand turns Minecraft into a wave-based co-op horde shooter. Players band together in a fog-covered town and defend it against escalating waves of undead attackers. Instead of vanilla melee combat, the mod centers on an arsenal of firearms, grenades, purchasable defenses, and a limited-time dragon transformation for turning the tide against the toughest waves — including a unique Iron Golem boss.

What It Adds

Firearms — A full lineup of shop-purchasable guns, each with its own damage, magazine size, reserve ammo, and price in points. All firearms fire automatically when used and reload when you sneak and use the item with an empty magazine.

WeaponDamageMagazineReservePrice
Survivor Pistol61842Free starter
Ranger Revolver10636650
Wall Shotgun12718500
Trench SMG736108850
Fogbound SMG6421261100
Wall Rifle930551200
Storm Rifle11281121450
Warden Carbine1312481600
Iron Scattergun184202100
Dawnbreaker Carbine1618722400
Harpoon Cannon263152600
Nightfall LMG8601803100
Breach Shotgun285253800
Titan Railgun442124200
Siegebreaker Rifle348406500
50 Caliber Machine Gun4010030050000

Grenade — A throwable explosive with a short throw cooldown, used for clearing groups of enemies.

Ammo Bundle — A consumable found in village chests. Use it while holding a Fogbound firearm to convert it into +30 reserve rounds for that weapon.

Potion of Dragon Transformation — A rare shop consumable that turns the drinker into a dragon for 8 minutes, granting flight, 50 hearts, bonus armor, and damage resistance.

Defensive Blocks

  • Barricade — A fence-gate style barrier that survivors can open and close, but hordes cannot path through it even when it's open, forcing enemies to attack it head-on.
  • Horde Spikes — A floor trap that damages horde mobs that step on it (players and villagers are unaffected).
  • Barbed Wire — A directional obstacle that slows and periodically damages anything walking through it, including players.
  • Auto Turret — A placeable automated defense that targets and fires on approaching enemies without player input.

Zombie Iron Golem — A green-skinned Iron Golem boss variant that appears during the fight. It exclusively targets players, ignoring other mobs, making it a focused threat that survivors must team up to bring down.

How To Use

  • Firing: Use (right-click) a firearm while it's in your hand to fire at the nearest valid target in your aim. A short cooldown applies between shots.
  • Reloading: Sneak while using a firearm to reload its magazine from reserve ammo. If your reserve is empty, look for an Ammo Bundle.
  • Throwing grenades: Use the Grenade item to throw it toward your look direction; it has its own short cooldown.
  • Buying gear: Spend points earned in combat at the shop area during prep and intermission phases to purchase better firearms, defenses, and the dragon potion.
  • Placing defenses: Place Barricades, Spikes, Barbed Wire, and Turrets like normal blocks around approach paths to fortify your position.
  • Transforming: Drink the Potion of Dragon Transformation to become a powerful flying dragon form for a limited time — ideal for emergency crowd control or tackling the boss.

Crafting And Obtaining

Most of this mod's arsenal and defenses are obtained through the in-match point shop rather than a crafting bench — firearms, the dragon potion, and placeable defenses are all purchased with points earned during the fight. The Survivor Pistol is handed out for free as your starting weapon. Ammo Bundles are found as loot in village chests scattered around the map, giving you a reason to explore beyond your barricades when reserves run low.

Abilities And Mechanics

  • Points economy: Landing a shot on an enemy grants 10 points; getting the kill grants a bonus 100 points. Repairing barricades and defenses also earns points (25 per repair).
  • Wave structure: Matches run through escalating waves (up to 20), separated by prep and intermission periods where players can shop, reload, repair, and reposition.
  • Horde-only hazards: Spikes only harm tagged horde mobs, so you can walk over your own defenses safely, while Barbed Wire affects everyone equally — plan your defensive layout accordingly.
  • Dragon form: While transformed, you gain flight, a massive health pool, extra armor, and resistance, letting you break through tough waves or reposition quickly, but the transformation only lasts 8 minutes.
  • Boss encounter: The Zombie Iron Golem boss focuses entirely on players, so grouping up with strong firearms and using barricades to funnel it is key to surviving its appearance.

Progression And Strategy

Start every match with just the free pistol and lean on cheap defenses like Spikes and Barricades to control early waves. As points accumulate from shooting and kills, upgrade into mid-tier weapons like the Trench SMG or Warden Carbine for better sustained damage, then invest in high-damage options like the Titan Railgun or Siegebreaker Rifle for tougher waves and the golem boss. Save points for the Dragon Transformation potion as an emergency tool for the hardest waves, and keep Ammo Bundles in reserve by looting village chests so you never run dry mid-fight. Coordinate with teammates on turret and barricade placement to create a defensible perimeter that funnels the horde into your best weapons' line of fire.

How to install

This Java mod can be used on Windows and Mac PCs with the CreativeMode Launcher or any Minecraft launcher of your choice.

Players also liked

Pickaxe Of Void – image 1
51 playsMinecraft Java 1.20.1Mod version 2

Pickaxe Of Void

The mod adds a pickaxe which behaves like a netherite pickaxe with a twist. It breaks hard blocks (obsidian, crying obsidian, netherite blocks, respawn anchors, etc.) way faster than a netherite pickaxe.

Tools · Tool
Spectral Knife Cow – image 1
35 playsMinecraft Java 26.1Mod version 1

Spectral Knife Cow

Face the ghostly knife cow that stalks the Overworld and hurls spectral blades!

Mob
Exact Drop Control – image 1
Staff Pick
193 playsMinecraft Java 1.21.5Mod version 2

Exact Drop Control

Exact drop control, now in version 2.0 with a quick J-key menu.

Void Heart – image 1
101 playsMinecraft Java 26.1Mod version 1

Void Heart

The Void Heart is a powerful late-game artifact that grants its wielder three abilities inspired by the End dimension. Right-clicking dashes you up to 20 blocks forward in the direction you're looking, teleporting you through open space while avoiding walls, with a 2-second coold…

Combat
Curtained Bed – image 1
55 playsMinecraft Java 26.1Mod version 2

Curtained Bed

Turn bedtime into a cozy retreat with a curtained bed built for peaceful Minecraft nights.

3D Model · Functional

This mod is licensed under the CreativeMode Mods License.