300 free coinsevery week

Spinning Axes

v1MC Java 1.21.5Staff Pick
109 downloads

Description

Spinning Axes adds six throwable axe-wheel weapons—wood, stone, iron, golden, diamond, and netherite—crafted by surrounding an empty center slot with eight matching vanilla axes, with each tier offering different durability, range, block‑breaking capacity, mining strength, and damage. Right‑click to launch a boomerang‑style projectile that flies outward, damages entities, chops through logs and leaves as it travels, then returns to its owner; returning wheels attempt to re‑enter your inventory and will hover nearby and keep retrying if your inventory is full. Items wear down with use, behave naturally in survival (leaving your hand when thrown), appear in the creative tab, and feature unique spinning visuals—perfect for ranged woodcutting, foliage clearing, and reusable combat tools.

Mod Wiki

Spinning Axes

Quickstart

  1. Open a 3×3 crafting table and arrange eight matching axes around the outside, leaving the centre slot empty — this creates one Axe Wheel of that tier.
  2. Hold the wheel in your hand and right-click to throw it.
  3. Watch it fly out, chop through any logs or leaves in its path, damage mobs it passes near, then arc back to you automatically.
  4. If your inventory is full when it returns, the wheel hovers in front of you until you free up a slot.

All six wheels appear in the creative inventory under the Spinning Axes tab, so you can grab any tier instantly for testing.


Overview

Spinning Axes is a Java Edition mod for Minecraft 1.21.5 (Fabric). It adds six art-deco axe-wheel weapons — Wooden, Stone, Iron, Golden, Diamond, and Netherite — that work as reusable boomerang-style throwing tools. Each wheel flies outward on a flat arc, harvests wood and foliage as it travels, hits living entities for tier-based damage, and then homes back to your hand. The item leaves your hand during the throw and reappears when it returns, so you are temporarily unarmed while it is in flight.


What It Adds

ItemID
Wooden Axe Wheelspinning-axes-yg527tdz:wooden_axe_wheel
Stone Axe Wheelspinning-axes-yg527tdz:stone_axe_wheel
Iron Axe Wheelspinning-axes-yg527tdz:iron_axe_wheel
Golden Axe Wheelspinning-axes-yg527tdz:golden_axe_wheel
Diamond Axe Wheelspinning-axes-yg527tdz:diamond_axe_wheel
Netherite Axe Wheelspinning-axes-yg527tdz:netherite_axe_wheel

Each wheel has a unique 32×32 art-deco spinning texture and a short throw cooldown of half a second between uses.


How To Use

  • Throw: Right-click while holding a wheel. The item leaves your hand as a spinning projectile.
  • Flight: The wheel travels in the direction you are facing with no gravity. It flies outward until it reaches its maximum range, then turns around and homes back toward your eye position.
  • Block breaking: As it flies it automatically chops logs and leaves within about one block of its path. It drops their items normally. Once it has broken its maximum number of blocks for the throw it starts returning early.
  • Combat: Any living entity the wheel passes close to takes damage (once per entity per throw). On the first hit the wheel begins returning.
  • Return: The wheel curves back and tries to re-enter your inventory. If your inventory is full it hovers just in front of you, gently following your movement, and keeps retrying every tick until a slot opens.
  • Durability: Each full throw costs one durability point when the item returns to you. When the item breaks it disappears rather than returning.
  • Creative mode: No durability is consumed and the wheel is never removed from your hand — a copy is thrown while you keep the original.
  • Owner gone: If the owning player logs off or dies while the wheel is in flight, the wheel drops as an item.

Crafting And Obtaining

Each wheel is crafted by filling every slot of a 3×3 crafting grid with eight matching vanilla axes, leaving only the centre slot empty. Use the axe type that matches the tier you want.

WheelAxes needed
Wooden Axe Wheel8 × Wooden Axe
Stone Axe Wheel8 × Stone Axe
Iron Axe Wheel8 × Iron Axe
Golden Axe Wheel8 × Golden Axe
Diamond Axe Wheel8 × Diamond Axe
Netherite Axe Wheel8 × Netherite Axe

No recipe shortcodes are available for inline display at this time — use the in-game recipe book or a recipe viewer mod to confirm layouts.


Abilities And Mechanics

Tier Stats

TierDamageRange (blocks)Blocks per throwMining strengthDurability
Wooden4.01482.059
Stone5.018164.0131
Iron7.024326.0250
Golden4.0202412.032
Diamond9.032648.01,561
Netherite11.040969.02,031

Mining strength determines the maximum block hardness the wheel can break. All standard logs and leaves have hardness values within every tier's reach, but harder wood-adjacent blocks may only be broken by higher tiers.

Block capacity is the total number of log/leaf blocks the wheel can chop in a single throw. Hitting this limit causes the wheel to return immediately.

Range is measured from the throw origin. Once the wheel travels that far it reverses direction even if it has not yet hit anything.


Progression And Strategy

  • Start with Wooden or Stone wheels for early-game tree felling — throw into a canopy to clear many leaves and logs without climbing.
  • Golden wheels offer the highest mining strength of any tier, letting them cut through tougher blocks, but they have very low durability and the smallest damage output, so treat them as specialist tools rather than weapons.
  • Iron is the best all-around mid-game choice: solid damage, reasonable range, and enough block capacity for most tree farms.
  • Diamond and Netherite wheels excel at both mass clearing and combat. The Netherite wheel's 40-block range lets you engage enemies and harvest from far away, and its 96-block capacity can level a large section of forest in one throw.
  • Because the wheel always returns, a single well-maintained wheel lasts a long time — prioritise enchanting a Diamond or Netherite wheel with Unbreaking or Mending (standard Minecraft enchantments apply to the item's durability) to keep it going indefinitely.
  • Keep at least one inventory slot free before throwing; a hovering wheel is safe but means you cannot throw it again until it lands in your inventory.

How to install

This Java mod can be used on Windows and Mac PCs with the CreativeMode Launcher or any Minecraft launcher of your choice.

Players also liked

Ascendant Blade – image 1
50Java 1.21.5v2

Ascendant Blade

The Ascendant Blade is a Netherite sword that grows ever more formidable as you slay mobs: every 10 kills it magically repairs itself, ensuring you stay in the fight. Once you reach 50 kills, each subsequent defeat grants you a random positive potion effect for 10 seconds, with t…

Fun · OP · Weapon
Void Collapse Staff – image 1
142Java 1.21.5v2

Void Collapse Staff

The Void Collapse Staff is a powerful, single-use weapon that, when right-clicked, summons a permanent black hole at your location that pulls in nearby entities and destroys blocks while growing stronger as it absorbs matter, dealing massive damage to anything drawn into its core…

Functional

This mod is licensed under the CreativeMode Mods License.