300 free coinsevery week

Matching Cards Table

v1MC Bedrock
22 downloads
minecraft:green_glazed_terracotta
minecraft:green_glazed_terracotta
minecraft:green_glazed_terracotta
minecraft:smooth_stone
minecraft:book
minecraft:smooth_stone
minecraft:wood
minecraft:paper
minecraft:wood
Arrow
com_matching_cards_table_3bpt6j3t:my_block

Description

Matching Cards Table: Placeable card-game table. Interact to open a betting UI (bets: 100, 1,000, 10,000, 50,000, 100,000) using scoreboard "money" as currency. The table deals 10 visible table cards and 6 random player cards. Payouts: 1 match = 0.3× bet, 2 = 0.6×, 3 = 1×, 4 = 1.5×, 5 = 2×, 6 = 3× and triggers a server-wide jackpot broadcast. Player receives messages for wins/losses and amounts. The betting UI shows rules and payout details. Plays sounds and spawns particles for interactions, wins, and losses.

Mod Wiki

Matching Cards Table

Quickstart

  1. Craft the Matching Cards Table at a crafting table and place it anywhere in your world.
  2. Make sure the world has a scoreboard objective named money — your balance on that objective is your currency.
  3. Walk up to the table and interact (right-click / tap) to open the betting UI.
  4. Pick a bet amount, read your cards, and see how many of your 6 player cards match the 10 table cards to win!
minecraft:green_glazed_terracotta
minecraft:green_glazed_terracotta
minecraft:green_glazed_terracotta
minecraft:smooth_stone
minecraft:book
minecraft:smooth_stone
minecraft:wood
minecraft:paper
minecraft:wood
Arrow
com_matching_cards_table_3bpt6j3t:my_block

Overview

Matching Cards Table adds a placeable card-game block to Bedrock worlds. Players interact with it to wager virtual money (tracked via the money scoreboard), draw cards, and win multiplied payouts for every matching card. Hit all 6 matches and trigger a server-wide jackpot announcement.


What It Adds

ItemDescription
Matching Cards TableA full-block card-game table. Interactable, slightly emissive, blast-resistant, and mineable.

How To Use

  1. Place the Matching Cards Table on any solid surface.
  2. Interact with it to open the betting UI. Interaction plays a sound and spawns happy particles above the table.
  3. The UI displays the game rules and payout chart. Select a bet amount from the dropdown.
  4. The table automatically deals 10 table cards (visible reference) and 6 random player cards.
  5. Your 6 player cards are compared against the 10 table cards. Every card in your hand that appears among the table cards counts as a match.
  6. Your winnings (or loss message) are sent to you in chat immediately. A 6-match jackpot broadcasts a message to the entire server.

Bet Amounts

OptionCost
$100100 money
$1,0001,000 money
$10,00010,000 money
$50,00050,000 money
$100,000100,000 money

If your balance is lower than the chosen bet, the table plays a low bass sound and cancels the round.


Abilities And Mechanics

Payout Table

MatchesPayout Multiplier
0Loss (bet deducted)
10.3× bet
20.6× bet
31.0× bet (break even)
41.5× bet
52.0× bet
63.0× bet + server jackpot broadcast

Winnings are added to (or losses subtracted from) your money scoreboard score.

Feedback Effects

  • Interaction: Custom sound + happy villager particles spawn above the table.
  • Win: Sound and particles celebrate your payout.
  • Loss: Bass sound plays; chat message shows how much was lost.
  • Insufficient funds: Bass sound plays; no round is started.

Progression And Strategy

  • Start small — bet $100 or $1,000 while learning the odds. With 6 player cards drawn from a deck of 10 table cards (out of a full deck), matching all 6 is rare but enormously rewarding.
  • Break-even point is 3 matches (1× return), so any round with 3 or more matches is profitable.
  • Server jackpot at 6 matches makes high-stakes rounds exciting for the whole server — try $50,000 or $100,000 bets when your balance is healthy.
  • Since currency is scoreboard-based, server operators can reward players with money through commands, quests, or other economy plugins to integrate the table into a larger economy.

How to install

Download the mod and follow the step-by-step installation guide.

This mod is licensed under the CreativeMode Mods License.